Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information is an important aspect of the way QUINN conducts its business. Collecting, using, and disclosing personal information in an appropriate, responsible, and ethical manner is fundamental to QUINN’s daily operations.

QUINN strives to protect and respect personal information of its customers, employees and business partners in accordance with all applicable provincial and federal laws. Each staff member of QUINN must abide by this organization’s procedures and practices when handling personal information.

Applicability & Use:

This policy statement applies to the collection, use and disclosing of information through the employment application process. We collect applicant information through our website and via email, fax, walk-ins and job fairs. This information may contain “personal information”.

Personal information is defined as any identifying information about an individual or group of individuals, including name, date of birth, address, phone number, e-mail address, social insurance/security number, nationality, gender, health history, financial data, credit card numbers, bank account numbers, assets, debts, liabilities, payment records, credit records, loan records, opinions, and personal views.

By voluntarily submitting your application and/or resume, you are implying consent for QUINN to use the information to qualify you as an applicant for employment. QUINN hereby asserts that the personal information collected during the application process will only be used for internal recruiting purposes, specifically:

  • To respond to an employment inquiry
  • To verify previous work history
  • To verify education or trade credentials
  • To check references
  • For in-house statistical study or research
  • When submitting your resume or application via email, we will only use your email address to respond to your inquiry; we do not share email addresses outside of QUINN. 

Policy Statements

QUINN assumes full accountability for the personal information within its possession and control. This organization has appointed a Privacy Officer as custodian of all privacy matters and legal compliance with privacy laws.

QUINN obtains personal information directly from the individual to which the information belongs. Individuals are entitled to know how QUINN uses personal information and this organization will limit the use of any personal information collected only to what is needed for those stated purposes. QUINN will obtain individual consent if personal information is to be used for any other purpose. QUINN will not use that information without the consent of the individual.

Under no circumstances will QUINN sell, distribute, or otherwise disclose personal information or contact lists to third parties. However, limited disclosure may be required as part of QUINN fulfilling its stated business duties and day-to-day operations. This may include consultants, suppliers, or business partners of QUINN, but only with the understanding that these parties obey and abide by this Privacy Policy, to the extent necessary of fulfilling their own business duties and day-to-day operations.

QUINN will retain personal information only for the duration it is needed for conducting business. Once personal information is no longer required, it will be destroyed in a safe and secure manner. However, certain laws may require that certain personal information be kept for a specified amount of time. Where this is the case, the law will supersede this policy.

QUINN vows to protect personal information with the appropriate security measures, physical safeguards, and electronic precautions. QUINN maintains personal information through a combination of paper and electronic files. Where required by law or disaster recovery/business continuity policies, older records may be stored in a secure, offsite location.

Access to personal information collected will be authorized only for the employees and other agents of QUINN who require the information to perform their job duties, and to those otherwise authorized by law.

QUINN’s computer and network systems are secured by complex passwords. Only authorized individuals may access secure systems and databases. Routers and servers connected to the Internet are protected by a firewall, and are further protected by virus attacks or “snooping” by sufficient software solutions.

Upon written request and satisfactory identification, QUINN will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of the information and you may request that it be amended, if appropriate. Should QUINN deny an individual’s request for access to his/her personal information, QUINN will advise in writing of the reason for such a refusal. The individual may then challenge the decision.

We will make every reasonable attempt to protect your personal information. Concerns or questions regarding the collection, use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer is available at the Burbank Training Centre or by telephone at (403) 885-6200.

As the new technology of the Internet evolves and as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Canadian provincial privacy laws in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of personal information requirements evolve, we intend to comply with these requirements and guidelines in a manner and in as timely a fashion as is technologically feasible in order to protect your privacy.

CONNECT WITH QUINN

Sign up to receive occasional updates on career opportunities, news and events, contests and promotions.

QUINN IS A CAPABLE, TRUSTWORTHY INDUSTRY LEADER WITH A GREAT CULTURE. IF YOU ARE QUALIFIED & ELIGIBLE, QUINN HAS MANY OPPORTUNITIES AVAILABLE.

VIEW CAREER OPPORUNITIES

Copyright 2015 © Quinn Contracting | Quinn Business Solutions | Privacy Policy